Christmas menus for staff & other parties Food Menu Wine Menu

Privacy Policy

  • home
  • /
  • Privacy Policy

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

Here at Kitchen Concepts we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

When you visit our website, we may collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address when you use forms present on our website.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about us, new products and other updates.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. You can do this:

By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email

By contacting us on: [email protected]

 

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to for example when you fill in a contact form, we imply that you consent to our collecting such information and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by clicking here and filling the form. By doing so, all information we hold about your unto our website will be deleted.

If you would like to review the data we have collected you can request access by clicking here and filling the form.

 

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. It is not our business to do so – and we want to earn your trust and confidence.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies Alf Mizzi and Sons Group which https://www.kitchenconcepts.com.mt belongs to, as sometimes different bits of our group are responsible for different activities. This includes Kitchen Concepts Ltd. –related entities and members of Alf. Mizzi & Sons Ltd. (our mother group). Related entities and subsidiaries use the information collected to help us improve the content and functionality of our websites; to better understand our customers and markets; and to improve our products and services. Members of the group vary from time to time.
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who service us in turn to operate our business. Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.
  • Other companies that you may approve, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us) or payment service providers.

In most circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However there may be occasions where we might have to – e.g. with a court order, to comply with legal requirements and satisfy a legal request, for the proper administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to fulfil your requests, to safeguard the integrity of the relevant websites operated by us or by such related entities or subsidiaries, or in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event involving us and/or our subsidiaries and related entities.

When we do share data, we do so on an understanding with the other entities that the data is to be used only for the purposes for which we originally intended – again, we don’t want you to have any surprises.

We may also provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you. Anonymous information means it is anonymous.

If we ever have to share data with entities that are outside of the EEA, we will be sure to do so in a manner that complies with the requirements established by the GDPR.

 

SECTION 4 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

The third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

We are not responsible for the collection or use of your personal information from these third-party websites. Therefore, we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

SECTION 5 – BASIS FOR PROCESSING AND RETENTION PERIODS

For some of the uses of your personal data (as described above) there is a legal basis under applicable data protection laws for us to use such personal data without having obtained your consent.

This includes, for example, where it is necessary for us to use the information to perform a contract with you or take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you, such as to process your order, provide customer-care and support services to you.

It also includes circumstances (such as we have described below) where we have a legitimate interest to use your data, provided that proper care is taken in relation to your rights and interests:

  • to ensure that you know about any changes to the website or the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • to ensure that we organise our databases efficiently and understand how our clients may make purchases;
  • to carry out research and analysis of your data (including purchase information) as this helps us understand our clients better, who they are and how they interact with us;
  • to improve and ensure the security of the website (for example, for statistical, testing and analytical purposes, troubleshooting)

We will hold on to your information for no longer than is necessary keeping in mind the purpose/s (or compatible purposes) for which we first collected the data.

We may also keep hold of some of your information if it becomes necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

You may obtain more information as to the retention periods or the criteria used by us to determine the retention periods by contacting us on [email protected].

 

SECTION 6  – SECURITY 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Security measures which we have implemented to secure information transmitted over our website or stored on our systems include the following:

  • Use of secure servers
  • Use of firewalls
  • Use of encryption
  • Use of backup systems

Please understand, however, that no system is perfect or can guarantee that unauthorized access or theft will not occur.

COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

 

SECTION 7 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state, county, province, region or country of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state, county, province, region or country of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

If you are a minor and would like to use this site, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. We will need to process personal data relating to parents or guardians in that case – and we may also need to request for verification documentation to ensure that consent is given or authorised by the holder of parental responsibility.

 

SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Our website is continually under review – new functions and features are periodically added and improved to interface, thus changes to our privacy policy may be required from time to time. We therefore encourage you to check our privacy policy on a frequent basis. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our organisation is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners.

 

SECTION 9 – YOUR RIGHTS

You enjoy several rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
    We need to be clear with you about how we process your personal data. We do this through this Privacy Policy, which we will keep as up to date as possible.
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
    You can access the personal data we hold on you by filling in this form and sending it to us by email on [email protected] or deliver it to our Privacy Compliance Officer at Kitchen Concepts Head Office, Cannon Road, Santa Venera.
    To process your request, we will ask you to send us proof of identity so that we can be sure that we are releasing your personal data to the right person.
    we will carry out our best efforts to process your request within one month, or, if the request is particularly complex, two months. We can provide you with a copy of your personal data in electronic format.
    If we consider the frequency of your requests as being unreasonable, we may refuse to comply with your request. In those circumstances, if you disagree, you can complain to the data protection authority – in Malta, the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
    We appreciate feedback from you to ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date. If you think that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete please contact us by email on [email protected] or deliver it to our Privacy Compliance Officer at Kitchen Concepts Head Office, Cannon Road, Santa Venera.
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it
    You can ask us to delete your personal data; however, this is not an absolute right.
    In spite of a request for erasure, we may be justified to keep personal data which we need to keep e.g. (i) to comply with a legal obligation; and (ii) in relation to the exercise or defence of any legal claims.
    When you ask us to delete your personal data, we assume that you do not want to hear from us again. To ensure that we do not send you any special offers in the future (for example, if we purchased your details from a third party list), we will retain just enough of your personal data solely for suppression purposes.
    Other than as described above, we will always comply with your request and do so promptly. We would carry out our best efforts to notify any third parties with whom we have shared your personal data about your request so that they could also comply.
    In order to request to delete, stop processing or collecting it, please contact us by email on [email protected] or deliver it to our Privacy Compliance Officer at Kitchen Concepts Head Office, Cannon Road, Santa Venera.
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages
  • The right to object to certain processing based on legitimate interest
    You have a right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling using automated means.
  • The right to request human intervention if automated processing without human intervention is used to make decisions having legal or similar effects on you
  • The right to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to your or another service provider
    You have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one organisation to another. If you do wish to transfer your personal data we would be happy to help.
    If you ask for a data transfer, we will give you a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form (e.g. a CSV file format). We can provide the personal data to you directly or, if you request, to another organisation.
    Please note that we are not required to adopt processing systems that are compatible with another organisation, so it may be that the recipient organisation cannot automatically use the personal data we provide.
    When making a transfer request, it would be helpful if you can identify exactly what personal data you wish us to transfer.
    In order to request the transfer of your data, please contact us by email on [email protected] or deliver it to our Privacy Compliance Officer at Kitchen Concepts Head Office, Cannon Road, Santa Venera.
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator – in Malta – the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC)
    Please appreciate that the rights must be exercised within some limitation – for example, if you ask us for information we can only give you what relates to you and not what relates to other persons. When we receive requests, we may also request that you identify yourself and provide documentation or information for verification (we would not want to disclose information to the wrong person). Unreasonable requests may be subjected to a reasonable fee or refusal to respond.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at [email protected].

 

Version 2018.02 | Last Update: 28th September 2018